2021 Livestock Tax Deferral – Prescribed Regions

Alternative format - PDF (3.7 MB)

Description of this image follows
Description of the above image

2021 List of Prescribed Regions

Map of Canada highlighting the prescribed regions. Prepared by Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada's National Agroclimate Information Service (NAIS) and created on August 3, 2021. This map is for illustrative purposes only. The entire list of prescribed regions appears below.

Drought

Alberta

Alberta – 2021 Livestock Tax Deferral

Consolidated Census Subdivisions
Based on the 2016 Statistics Canada Census

  • Athabasca County *
  • Barrhead County No. 11*
  • Beaver County*
  • Bighorn No. 8*
  • Birch Hills County*
  • Bonnyville No. 87*
  • Brazeau County*
  • Calgary
  • Camrose County*
  • Cardston County*
  • Clear Hills*
  • Clearwater County*
  • Cypress County*
  • Edmonton*
  • Fairview No. 136*
  • Flagstaff County*
  • Foothills No. 31
  • Forty Mile County No. 8*
  • Grande Prairie County No. 1*
  • Greenview No. 16*
  • Kneehill County*
  • Lac Ste. Anne County*
  • Lacombe County*
  • Lamont County*
  • Leduc County*
  • Lethbridge County*
  • Minburn County No. 27*
  • Mountain View County*
  • Newell County*
  • Paintearth County No. 18*
  • Parkland County*
  • Peace No. 135*
  • Pincher Creek No. 9*
  • Ponoka County*
  • Provost No. 52*
  • Red Deer County*
  • Rocky View County
  • Saddle Hills County*
  • Smoky Lake County*
  • Smoky River No. 130*
  • Special Area No. 2*
  • Special Area No. 3*
  • Special Area No. 4*
  • Spirit River No. 133*
  • St. Paul County No. 19*
  • Starland County*
  • Stettler County No. 6*
  • Strathcona County*
  • Sturgeon County*
  • Taber*
  • Thorhild County*
  • Two Hills County No. 21*
  • Vermilion River County*
  • Vulcan County*
  • Wainwright No. 61*
  • Warner County No. 5*
  • Westlock County*
  • Wetaskiwin County No. 10*
  • Wheatland County*
  • Willow Creek No. 26*
  • Woodlands County*
  • Yellowhead County*

*second designation

British Columbia

British Columbia – 2021 Livestock Tax Deferral

Consolidated Census Subdivisions
Based on the 2016 Statistics Canada Census

  • Abbotsford*
  • Burnaby*
  • Cariboo G*
  • Cariboo H*
  • Cariboo L*
  • Central Kootenay A
  • Central Kootenay B
  • Central Kootenay C
  • Central Kootenay E*
  • Central Kootenay G
  • Central Kootenay H*
  • Central Kootenay J
  • Central Kootenay K
  • Central Okanagan
  • Central Okanagan J
  • Central Saanich*
  • Columbia-Shuswap D
  • Comox Valley A*
  • Comox Valley B (Lazo North)
  • Cowichan Valley G*
  • Delta*
  • East Kootenay B*
  • East Kootenay C
  • East Kootenay E
  • Fraser Valley E*
  • Fraser Valley G*
  • Greater Vancouver A*
  • Kootenay Boundary B / Lower Columbia-Old-Glory
  • Kootenay Boundary D / Rural Grand Forks
  • Kootenay Boundary E / West Boundary
  • Langley*
  • Maple Ridge*
  • Nanaimo*
  • Nanaimo C*
  • Nanaimo E*
  • Nanaimo F*
  • Nanaimo G*
  • Nanaimo H*
  • North Cowichan*
  • North Okanagan B
  • North Okanagan D
  • North Okanagan E*
  • North Okanagan F*
  • North Saanich*
  • Okanagan-Similkameen A
  • Okanagan-Similkameen B
  • Okanagan-Similkameen C
  • Okanagan-Similkameen D
  • Okanagan-Similkameen E
  • Okanagan-Similkameen F
  • Okanagan-Similkameen G*
  • Okanagan-Similkameen H*
  • Peace River D*
  • Pitt Meadows*
  • Richmond*
  • Saanich*
  • Saltspring Island*
  • Southern Gulf Islands*
  • Spallumcheen
  • Squamish-Lillooet B*
  • Surrey*
  • Thompson-Nicola E (Bonaparte Plateau)*
  • Thompson-Nicola I (Blue Sky Country)*
  • Thompson-Nicola J (Copper Desert Country)
  • Thompson-Nicola L (Grasslands)
  • Thompson-Nicola M (Beautiful Nicola Valley - North)*
  • Thompson-Nicola N (Beautiful Nicola Valley - South)*
  • Thompson-Nicola O (Lower North Thompson)
  • Thompson-Nicola P (Rivers and the Peaks)
  • Vancouver*

*second designation

Manitoba

Manitoba – 2021 Livestock Tax Deferral

Consolidated Census Subdivisions
Based on the 2016 Statistics Canada Census

  • Alexander
  • Alonsa
  • Argyle
  • Armstrong
  • Bifrost-Riverton
  • Boissevain-Morton
  • Brenda-Waskada
  • Brokenhead
  • Cartier
  • Cartwright-Roblin
  • Clanwilliam-Erickson
  • Coldwell
  • Dauphin
  • De Salaberry
  • Deloraine-Winchester
  • Division No. 1, Unorganized
  • Division No. 17, Unorganized
  • Division No. 18, Unorganized, East Part
  • Division No. 18, Unorganized, West Part
  • Division No. 19, Unorganized
  • Division No. 20, Unorganized, South Part
  • Dufferin
  • Ellice-Archie
  • Elton
  • Emerson-Franklin
  • Ethelbert
  • Fisher
  • Gilbert Plains
  • Gimli
  • Glenboro-South Cypress
  • Glenella-Lansdowne
  • Grahamdale
  • Grandview
  • Grassland
  • Grey
  • Hamiota
  • Hanover
  • Harrison Park
  • Headingley
  • Hillsburg-Roblin-Shell River
  • Killarney - Turtle Mountain
  • La Broquerie
  • Lac du Bonnet
  • Lakeshore
  • Lorne
  • Louise
  • Macdonald
  • McCreary
  • Minitonas-Bowsman
  • Minto-Odanah
  • Montcalm
  • Morris
  • Mossey River
  • Mountain (North)
  • Mountain (South)
  • Norfolk-Treherne
  • North Cypress-Langford
  • North Norfolk
  • Oakland-Wawanesa
  • Oakview
  • Pembina
  • Piney
  • Pipestone
  • Portage la Prairie
  • Prairie Lakes
  • Prairie View
  • Reynolds
  • Rhineland
  • Riding Mountain West
  • Ritchot
  • Riverdale
  • Rockwood
  • Roland
  • Rosedale
  • Rossburn
  • Rosser
  • Russell-Binscarth
  • Sifton
  • Souris-Glenwood
  • Springfield
  • St. Andrews
  • St. Clements
  • St. François Xavier
  • St. Laurent
  • Stanley
  • Ste. Anne
  • Ste. Rose
  • Stuartburn
  • Swan Valley West
  • Taché
  • Thompson
  • Two Borders
  • Victoria
  • Wallace-Woodworth
  • West Interlake
  • West St. Paul
  • West Lake-Gladstone
  • Whitehead
  • Whitemouth
  • Winnipeg
  • Woodlands
  • Yellowhead
Ontario

Ontario – 2021 Livestock Tax Deferral

Consolidated Census Subdivisions
Based on the 2016 Statistics Canada Census

  • Alberton
  • Chapple
  • Dawson
  • Emo
  • Kenora (Unorganized)
  • La Vallee
  • Lake of the Woods
  • Morley
  • Neebing*
  • O'Connor*
  • Oliver Paipoonge*
  • Rainy River (Unorganized)
  • Thunder Bay*
  • Thunder Bay (Unorganized)*

*second designation

Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan – 2021 Livestock Tax Deferral

Consolidated Census Subdivisions
Based on the 2016 Statistics Canada Census

  • Aberdeen No. 373
  • Abernethy No. 186*
  • Antelope Park No. 322*
  • Antler No. 61
  • Arborfield No. 456*
  • Argyle No. 1
  • Arlington No. 79
  • Arm River No. 252
  • Auvergne No. 76
  • Baildon No. 131
  • Barrier Valley No. 397*
  • Battle River No. 438*
  • Bayne No. 371
  • Beaver River No. 622*
  • Bengough No. 40
  • Benson No. 35
  • Big Arm No. 251
  • Big Quill No. 308*
  • Big River No. 555*
  • Big Stick No. 141*
  • Biggar No. 347*
  • Birch Hills No. 460*
  • Bjorkdale No. 426*
  • Blaine Lake No. 434*
  • Blucher No. 343
  • Bone Creek No. 108
  • Bratt's Lake No. 129*
  • Britannia No. 502*
  • Brock No. 64
  • Brokenshell No. 68
  • Browning No. 34
  • Buchanan No. 304
  • Buckland No. 491*
  • Buffalo No. 409*
  • Calder No. 241
  • Caledonia No. 99*
  • Cambria No. 6
  • Cana No. 214
  • Canaan No. 225
  • Canwood No. 494*
  • Carmichael No. 109
  • Caron No. 162
  • Chaplin No. 164
  • Chester No. 125*
  • Chesterfield No. 261*
  • Churchbridge No. 211
  • Clayton No. 333
  • Clinworth No. 230*
  • Coalfields No. 4
  • Colonsay No. 342
  • Connaught No. 457*
  • Corman Park No. 344
  • Cote No. 271
  • Coteau No. 255
  • Coulee No. 136
  • Craik No. 222
  • Cupar No. 218*
  • Cut Knife No. 439*
  • Cymri No. 36
  • Deer Forks No. 232*
  • Douglas No. 436*
  • Duck Lake No. 463*
  • Dufferin No. 190
  • Dundurn No. 314
  • Eagle Creek No. 376*
  • Edenwold No. 158*
  • Elcapo No. 154
  • Eldon No. 471*
  • Elfros No. 307*
  • Elmsthorpe No. 100*
  • Emerald No. 277*
  • Enfield No. 194
  • Enniskillen No. 3
  • Enterprise No. 142*
  • Estevan No. 5
  • Excel No. 71
  • Excelsior No. 166
  • Eye Hill No. 382*
  • Eyebrow No. 193
  • Fertile Belt No. 183
  • Fertile Valley No. 285
  • Fillmore No. 96
  • Fish Creek No. 402*
  • Flett's Springs No. 429*
  • Foam Lake No. 276*
  • Fox Valley No. 171*
  • Francis No. 127*
  • Frenchman Butte No. 501*
  • Frontier No. 19
  • Garden River No. 490*
  • Garry No. 245*
  • Glen Bain No. 105
  • Glen McPherson No. 46
  • Glenside No. 377*
  • Golden West No. 95
  • Good Lake No. 274
  • Grandview No. 349*
  • Grant No. 372
  • Grass Lake No. 381*
  • Grassy Creek No. 78
  • Gravelbourg No. 104
  • Grayson No. 184
  • Great Bend No. 405*
  • Griffin No. 66
  • Gull Lake No. 139
  • Happy Valley No. 10
  • Happyland No. 231*
  • Harris No. 316
  • Hart Butte No. 11
  • Hazel Dell No. 335*
  • Hazelwood No. 94*
  • Heart's Hill No. 352*
  • Hillsborough No. 132
  • Hillsdale No. 440*
  • Hoodoo No. 401*
  • Hudson Bay No. 394
  • Humboldt No. 370
  • Huron No. 223
  • Indian Head No. 156*
  • Insinger No. 275*
  • Invergordon No. 430*
  • Invermay No. 305*
  • Ituna Bon Accord No. 246*
  • Kellross No. 247*
  • Kelvington No. 366*
  • Key West No. 70
  • Keys No. 303
  • Kindersley No. 290*
  • King George No. 256
  • Kingsley No. 124
  • Kinistino No. 459
  • Lac Pelletier No. 107
  • Lacadena No. 228
  • Laird No. 404*
  • Lajord No. 128*
  • Lake Alma No. 8
  • Lake Johnston No. 102
  • Lake Lenore No. 399
  • Lake of the Rivers No. 72
  • Lakeside No. 338*
  • Lakeview No. 337*
  • Langenburg No. 181
  • Last Mountain Valley No. 250*
  • Laurier No. 38
  • Lawtonia No. 135
  • Leask No. 464*
  • Leroy No. 339
  • Lipton No. 217*
  • Livingston No. 331*
  • Lomond No. 37
  • Lone Tree No. 18
  • Longlaketon No. 219*
  • Loon Lake No. 561*
  • Loreburn No. 254
  • Lost River No. 313
  • Lumsden No. 189*
  • Manitou Lake No. 442*
  • Mankota No. 45
  • Maple Bush No. 224
  • Maple Creek No. 111
  • Mariposa No. 350*
  • Marquis No. 191
  • Marriott No. 317
  • Martin No. 122
  • Maryfield No. 91
  • Mayfield No. 406*
  • McCraney No. 282
  • McKillop No. 220*
  • McLeod No. 185*
  • Meadow Lake No. 588*
  • Medstead No. 497*
  • Meeting Lake No. 466*
  • Meota No. 468*
  • Mervin No. 499*
  • Milden No. 286
  • Milton No. 292
  • Miry Creek No. 229*
  • Monet No. 257
  • Montmartre No. 126*
  • Montrose No. 315*
  • Moose Creek No. 33
  • Moose Jaw No. 161
  • Moose Mountain No. 63
  • Moose Range No. 486*
  • Moosomin No. 121
  • Morris No. 312
  • Morse No. 165
  • Mount Hope No. 279
  • Mount Pleasant No. 2*
  • Mountain View No. 318*
  • Newcombe No. 260*
  • Nipawin No. 487*
  • North Battleford No. 437*
  • North Qu'Appelle No. 187*
  • Norton No. 69
  • Oakdale No. 320*
  • Old Post No. 43
  • Orkney No. 244
  • Paddockwood No. 520*
  • Parkdale No. 498*
  • Paynton No. 470*
  • Pense No. 160*
  • Perdue No. 346
  • Piapot No. 110
  • Pinto Creek No. 75
  • Pittville No. 169
  • Pleasant Valley No. 288*
  • Pleasantdale No. 398*
  • Ponass Lake No. 367*
  • Poplar Valley No. 12
  • Porcupine No. 395*
  • Prairie Rose No. 309*
  • Prairiedale No. 321*
  • Preeceville No. 334
  • Prince Albert No. 461*
  • Progress No. 351*
  • Reciprocity No. 32
  • Redberry No. 435*
  • Redburn No. 130*
  • Reford No. 379*
  • Reno No. 51*
  • Riverside No. 168
  • Rocanville No. 151
  • Rodgers No. 133
  • Rosedale No. 283
  • Rosemount No. 378*
  • Rosthern No. 403*
  • Round Hill No. 467*
  • Round Valley No. 410*
  • Rudy No. 284
  • Saltcoats No. 213
  • Sarnia No. 221
  • Saskatchewan Landing No. 167
  • Saskatoon
  • Sasman No. 336*
  • Scott No. 98*
  • Senlac No. 411*
  • Shamrock No. 134
  • Shellbrook No. 493*
  • Sherwood No. 159*
  • Silverwood No. 123
  • Sliding Hills No. 273
  • Snipe Lake No. 259*
  • Souris Valley No. 7
  • South Qu'Appelle No. 157*
  • Spalding No. 368*
  • Spiritwood No. 496*
  • Spy Hill No. 152
  • St. Andrews No. 287
  • St. Louis No. 431*
  • St. Peter No. 369
  • St. Philips No. 301
  • Stanley No. 215*
  • Star City No. 428*
  • Stonehenge No. 73
  • Storthoaks No. 31
  • Surprise Valley No. 9
  • Sutton No. 103
  • Swift Current No. 137
  • Tecumseh No. 65
  • Terrell No. 101
  • The Gap No. 39
  • Three Lakes No. 400
  • Tisdale No. 427
  • Torch River No. 488
  • Touchwood No. 248*
  • Tramping Lake No. 380*
  • Tullymet No. 216*
  • Turtle River No. 469*
  • Usborne No. 310
  • Val Marie No. 17
  • Vanscoy No. 345
  • Victory No. 226
  • Viscount No. 341
  • Wallace No. 243
  • Walpole No. 92
  • Waverley No. 44
  • Wawken No. 93
  • Webb No. 138
  • Wellington No. 97
  • Weyburn No. 67
  • Wheatlands No. 163
  • Whiska Creek No. 106
  • White Valley No. 49
  • Willner No. 253
  • Willow Bunch No. 42
  • Willow Creek No. 458*
  • Willowdale No. 153
  • Wilton No. 472*
  • Winslow No. 319*
  • Wise Creek No. 77
  • Wolseley No. 155*
  • Wolverine No. 340
  • Wood Creek No. 281
  • Wood River No. 74
  • Wreford No. 280

*second designation